Hardwick Parish Council Privacy Notice for Residents and Members of the Public

This statement explains how Hardwick Parish Council (“we” and “our”) handles and uses the personal data we collect about our residents and members of the public (“you” and “your”).  Developing a better understanding of our residents and members of the public allows us to keep in touch with you, and to provide services to you.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold.

Personal data that we hold

We may hold information relating to you from a number of sources. A significant proportion of the information we hold is that which you provide to us (for example, you may give us information by filling in forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise).

We augment the data we hold from you with data from our partners (as listed below) and publicly available data.

Personal data that we hold includes:

  • Names, titles, and aliases, photographs
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses
  • IP addresses, if you communicate with us from your personal computer
  • Gender, age, marital status, and dependants
  • Financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment card numbers, payment/transaction identifiers, policy numbers, and claim numbers

 

We do not process sensitive personal data such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation or criminal convictions unless you provide this data to us for a specific purpose.

How we use your data

Your data is used by us to:

  • deliver services to residents
  • confirm your identity to provide some services
  • contact you by post, email, or telephone
  • help us to build up a picture of how we are performing
  • prevent and detect fraud and corruption in the use of public funds and where necessary for the law enforcement functions
  • enable us to meet legal and statutory obligations and powers including any delegated functions
  • protect individuals from harm or injury
  • promote our interests
  • notify you of changes to our facilities, services, events and staff, councillors and other role holders
  • send you communications that may be of interest to you
  • process relevant financial transactions including grants and payments for goods and services
  • plan the provision of services
  • conduct surveys
  • invite you to events
  • internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints
  • administrative purposes

Communications to you may be sent by post, telephone or electronic means (principally by email), depending on the contact details that we hold.

If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact us using the details listed below.

When we share your data with others (our partners)

We share data on a considered and confidential basis, where appropriate, with:

  • South Cambridgeshire District Council
  • Cambridgeshire County Council
  • Other Public Authorities
  • Community Groups
  • Charities
  • Other not-for-profit organisations
  • Third parties engaged by us to provide services to us or to you, including our auditors and insurers

We do not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask us for access to, or rectification or erasure of your data
  • restrict processing (pending correction or deletion)
  • object to communications or direct marketing
  • ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party (data portability)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further information

The legal basis for processing your personal data for the purposes set out above is that it is necessary in the exercise of our official authority as a Parish Council.

There is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal data.

The controller for your personal data is the Hardwick Parish Council, and we can be contacted at hardwickpc@lgs-services.co.uk.

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal data, and can be contacted at ceo@lcpas.co.uk DPO Officer is Jayne Cole.

Please contact us at hardwickpc@lgs-services.co.uk if you have any concerns or questions about the above information or you wish to ask us not to process your personal data for particular purposes.

We will retain your data indefinitely in support of your lifelong relationship with the Parish or until you request us to do otherwise.  We will publish on our website any changes we make to this privacy notice.

Where you exercise your right to erasure, we may need to retain some personal information for statutory purposes.

 

Contact the Council
Gail Stoehr
Clerk
Hardwick Parish Council

Back to Top